Name:Hackworthy Cottage

Summary

'greentree cottage' in broadclyst was originally a c15 three cell open hall cross-passage house. In the late c16 a large lateral stack + ceilings were inserted to provide first floor sleeping space. In c17/c18 the house was extended to the northwest + a second stack added. During the c18/c19 the house was converted into two dwellings + back to one in c20. The walls are of rendered cob on a stone plinth under a thatched roof. Important surviving features include a smoke-blackened jointed cruck truss, a large fireplace + bake oven (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)243/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(dec 1984)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date December 1984.

House, 17th century or earlier, with 18th century and later alterations. Cob, stone plinth, rendered. Thatched roof, half-hipped to left, gabled end to right, with right-end stack. Prominent front lateral stack (although now flush with right-hand face of building) with one off-set and large bake-oven projection with tile roof. Four windows to ground floor, all 19th century, 2-light timber casements. Six panes to each light; 3 windows to first floor, one to the left of stack as ground, those to the right 18th century, one 2 and one 3-light timber casements, 8 panes to each light. No original features visible at ground floor level. Interior not inspected, but it is reported that 6 trusses survive, some and probably all jointed crucks. (NT vernacular buildings survey).