Name:Oakdene

Summary

'oakdene' in broadclyst was originally a c16 cross-passage house with one large room to the southeast + two to the northeast. A two storey extension was added in c17 + a two storey porch in the c18. The walls are of rendered cob on a stone plinth under a thatched roof (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)276/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(aug 1985)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date August 1985.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Typical cottage group. Cream limewashed cob on stone footings with black tar band. Other details: Map, photograph.

House. 17th century or earlier. Cob, on stone plinth, rendered; thatched roof, gabled-end to left, half-hipped to right. Originally a 3-room cross passage plan, with 2-storeyed porch and a later extension to both left and right. Two storeys, left-hand extension (under slate roof), single storeyed. Original house, 5-window range to front, the second bay occupied by the porch, the ground floor, (once a shop) with early 20th century display windows, with side entrance, with 2-light timber casement window above; attic slightly jettied, the porch thatched. To the left, 3-light window to ground-floor, 2-light to first, both with 19th century timber casements; to the right, two 2-light timber casements to each floor, 19th century. The right-hand extension recessed (perhaps during road-widening), one 2-light window at ground floor level; right-hand end canted, with a 2-light casement window above an oriel window of 3-lights, 8 leaded panes to each light, the whole supported on brackets. Rear : 2 doors; two 2- light timber casement windows, 2 leaded panes to each light. Twentieth century lean-to. Interior not inspected.

English Heritage, 2011, Images of England (Website). SDV346169.

Unknown, Unknown, Floor Plans of Cottages in Broad Clyst (Plan - measured). SDV360498.