Name:Budlake Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

Budlake Farm is first mentioned in a 16th century document and the circa 300 acre farm has been known as Shuttey, Shuttacrofte, Southayes, Longacre and Langacre. It was probably once a mill with a millers house attached. Langacre Mills is recorded in 1734. It was acquired by the Aclands of Killerton by 1756. The present 18th century two-storey house has a three storey extension on the south end which was probably the former mill with a 19th century wing behind. The outbuildings to the south of the house include a listed barn complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Broadly square complex of buildings depicted on the north side of Watery Lane, with the farmhouse and garden on the south side and ranges of farm buildings to the north.

National Trust, 1987, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337023.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 107403, 01, 02 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Budlake Farm is first mentioned in a 16th century document and the circa 300 acre farm has been known as Shuttey, Shuttacrofte, Southayes, Longacre and Langacre. It was acquired by the Aclands of Killerton by 1756. Some old buildings are recorded as being demolished in the estate ledger for 1878.
The farmhouse is two storey with a three storey extension as the south end with a 19th century wing behind. The listing description states that it was probably once a mill with a millers house attached.
The farm buildings include a large square building which includes an earlier, 18th century threshing barn.

Watts, M., 2016, Water Power in the Lower Culm valley, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV363576.

Langacre Mills, Broadclyst comprised a malt mill and three grist mills under one roof in 1734.