Name:Barns at Budlake Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

A large, square earlier 19th century multi-purpose farmbuilding incorporating an 18th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 107403/02 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

A large mid 19th century square building at Budlake Farm which incorporates an earlier 18th century threshing barn. It was a stock house, grain and food store and food processing area and is still used for several of those functions, particularly grain processing.
The walls are of coursed stone rubble under hipped roofs.

Large square building shown.

Large farmbuilding. Early to mid-C19. Volcanic trap coursed rubble under hipped roofs, C19 timbers but with corrugated-iron covering. A large multi-purpose block, square in plan, roofed throughout with upper-floor granary and hay loft. Large covered area at front for vehicular access.
See listing description for further details of roof structure.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985