Name:Burrow Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

The farmhouse dates to the 15th century but it is possible that the farm is first documented in the 13th century. The house was recorded as being in a ruinous condition in the 18th century and the inner room may have been rebuilt at this time and the front wall faced in brick. Further alterations were made in the 19th century when the rear wings were added. The outbuildings are to the north of the house. The barn was rebuilt in 1887 following a fire in 1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(apr 1988)/in smr.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, Site No. 107404 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Burrow Farm was originally a 15th century cob and thatch cross-passage house. T he cross-passage is now part of the main sitting room and the late medieval roof survives over the hall and lower end. The house was recorded as in a ruinous condition in the 18th century when the inner room may have been rebuilt in stone and the cob front wall faced in brick. In the 19th century the house was re-roofed at a higher level, extended and the rear wings were added. According to F. Rose-Troop the farm may have been first mentioned in 1278 when the estate of 'Kynewardesburgh' was given to St Johns Hospital in Exeter. She believed this was the district of 'Burrow'. The farm covering 478 acres was acquired by the Aclands of Killerton in the 19th century. The outbuildings are to the north of the house. In 1887 the barn was renovated following a fire in 1885.