Name:Foxworthy longhouse, Widecombe

Summary

Farmhouse at Foxworthy that was formerly a longhouse. Dates to the 16th century or earlier with later additions at the rear, as well as a porch. Granite rubble construction with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Unknown, Enrollments of bargains and sales (Record Office Collection). SDV315048.

According to entry 953 in the enrollments of bargains and sales, "12th november.13. Elizabeth.1571". Richard Foxworthy, then occupier, referred to as "of Spechweke" had both "stables" and "mynes" on a "messuage or tenement called Foxworthy. "

Foxworthy Estate, houses yard etc field no 1780 depicted on the Tithe Map.

Smaller, original footprint of the longhouse depicted on the late 19th century map. Map object based on this source.

Alcock, N. W., 1969, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part 2, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV269384.

Foxworthy. Longhouse with shippen and cross passage. Shippen in use and unaltered until 1945.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 290 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 22/5/1979. Two pig troughs located in the yard, both in good condition. Granite water shute. House thatched, with two porches, windows leaded, mullioned and transomed, hipped roof, 1 1/2 storeys, two chimneys, stonework consists of dressed blocks of granite, obviously rebuilt. Stone standing in the garden has been cut using drills. Barn used as stables.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Has been extended to the north. Map object based on this source.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/165 Foxworthy Farmhouse 23.8.55 GV II
Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. C16, or possibly earlier, with C19 and C20 additions at rear; porch probably added in late C17 or early 18. Former barn at left-hand end may be an early addition. Granite rubble; porch of granite ashlar. Thatched roof, half-hipped. 2 old granite stacks with flat, simple caps, on ridge to left of porch. Plan has through-passage with 2 rooms, probably former hall and parlour, to left; beyond that is a former barn now converted to living accommodation. Former shippon to right, now occupied by a single large room. 2 storeys; single-storey additions. Older house-part 3 windows wide, including porch. All windows C20, including 2 inserted in former shippon. Porch is 2- storeyed with round-arched doorway having voussoirs, well cut but of uneven sizes. Inside, an old stone-flagged floor and, on the left, a stone bench; above this a recess, possibly a blocked slit window. To left of porch a shallowly projecting stair turret. Slit window with dripstone in rear wall of former barn. Interior has hall fireplace backing on to through-passage (no architectural detail on passage side). At rear of passage a round-arched doorway matching that in the porch. Fireplace has chamfered granite lintel and jambs; oven in back with curved stone head and stone shelf in front. To right of it, splayed entrance to stair turret (stair removed). In rear wall, its head rising slightly above present upper- floor level, is an old 2-light wooden window, blocked in externally; the lights are mere slits, absolutely plain and with flat heads. Stone wall with old recesses divides hall from parlour; latter has gable-fireplace with hollow-moulded granite lintel; jambs are later. Floor-beams and roof-timbers all rebuilt C19 and C20. Present owner reports that Mr Walter Chaffe recalls seeing cattle in what is regarded as the shippon end.