Name:1-2 Queen's Square, Broadclyst

Summary

Now two dwellings, this may have been the house described as 'new built' in a late 16th century deed of the sale of the Manor of Broadclyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)287/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(apr 1988)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

1 + 2 queens square in broadclyst is an adjoining pair of late c17/c18 two storey gable-ended cottages with rendered cob walls. Number 1 has a slate roof + roof of number 2 is thatch + slate. Possibly originally built as a three cell cross-passage house or as two cottages, each with two rooms on the ground floor. Evidence of an older house at number 1 is clear from the rear elevation which is irregular with a large external lateral stack. Number two consists of a cottage + adjoining barn (nt).

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date April 1988.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Part of a typical cottage group, cream limewashed cob on stone footings with black tar band. Other details: Map, photograph.

Hogben, G., 1999, Evidence for placing Broadclyst Church House, or Church Ale House, on the site of the present
‘Red Lion’ Public House or incorporated within its environs
(Un-published). SDV364003.

A deed for the sale of the Manor of Broadclyst from John Chudleigh to Sir Thomas Arundell and others, dated 1586-99, refers to 'the new built house of Thomas Hawkyns'. This is thought to be the house on the west side of Queen's Square and which is now divided into two.

No.1: House. Late 17th century core with substantial alterations. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end pantiled roof. Two storeys. Evidence of an older house is clear from the rear elevation which is irregular with a large external lateral back stack.
Front: 4 window range, refenestrated and heightened in 19th century. Three 3-light ground floor windows (and a 20th century 1-light window) with door under porch with shaped brackets. Two 3-light and two 2-light windows above. All casements timber, 6 panes to each light, 19th century. One axial and 1 internal end stack to left. Included for group value.
No.2: Cottage and adjoining barn. Late 17th century. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, with hipped thatched roof to right-hand end; to the left it adjoins no.1, the roof ridge and eaves being at a much lower level.
Front: only one first floor window under eyebrow eaves, its sill at wall-plate level, 2-light timber casement; one single light window to left of doorway (which stands under a porch on shaped brackets); to the right of door, a 2-light window set between 2 buttresses, and another 1-light window to the right of this. Separate entrance to small barn. Roof structure of barn (house roof space sealed) with slender principals, collars lapped, apex morticed and side pegged; purlins to back of rafters.

English Heritage, 2011, Images of England (Website). SDV346169.