Name:3-4 Queen's Square, Broadclyst

Summary

3 + 4 queens square in broadclyst was originally a c17 two storey house. In the late c17 a detached cottage was built to the east + in the early c18 a building was inserted between the two properties. This extended the large house but allowed no access to the cottage. At some time the property was divided into four cottages + during major conversion work in 1984 it was made into two dwellings. The walls are of rendered cob on a stone plinth under a thatch roof (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)288/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(dec 1984)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date December 1984.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Part of a typical cottage group; cream limewashed cob on stone footings with black tar band. Other details: Map, photograph.

Row of cottages, 17th century. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end thatched roof. Two storeys. Five window range regularly distributed. All upper windows of 2 lights, 6 panes each under eyebrow eaves. Ground floor: 3 doorways and three 2-light windows. All casements, timber, late 19th or 20th century. Two end stacks with brick shafts, that to the left external. Rear external lateral stack to no.4. Rear lean-to. Roof largely reconstructed in 20th century but retaining parts of 18th century roof, halved slender principals and double collars. The first floor window heads appear to have been raised but the ground floor openings retain their original scale. Accordingly included for group value.

English Heritage, 2011, Images of England (Website). SDV346169.