Name:The Red Lion Inn, Broadclyst

Summary

A large public house dating mainly to the 17th or 18th century but which may incorporate the remains of the late 15th century Church House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)289/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(jul 1988)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

'red lion inn' in broadclyst was originally a c17/c18 two storey three cell house with two storey rear extensions on the east + west sides connecting with each other to form a d-shape. The walls are of rendered cob on a stone plinth under a tiled roof (nt).

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date July 1988.

Unknown, 1998, Research on the Red Lion Inn, Broadclyst (Un-published). SDV351647.

The Red Lion is on or close to the site of the Church House for which land was given in 1496.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

The Red Lion public house, although with a much altered 18th century and later interior, has an attractive tiled exterior, of estate character. Photograph shows the cobbled forecourt and tile hung jettied extension. Other details: Map, photograph.

Hogben, G., 1999, Evidence for placing Broadclyst Church House, or Church Ale House, on the site of the present
‘Red Lion’ Public House or incorporated within its environs
(Un-published). SDV364003.

The oldest part of the Red Lion Inn appears to be the remains of the Church House recorded in 1496 and which was also the Church Ale House. In 1791 the Church House Chamber, to be used for meetings, was built at the western end of the Church House, accounting for the two large fireplaces above the Red Lion Garage.
The Church House Chamber is recorded as two cottages on the Broadclyst Tithe Apportionment of 1844 and was subsequently converted into a Bier House, Coach House and Stables. [The Church House is recorded by this time as the Red Lion Inn.]

Large public house with attached outbuildings.18th, 19th and early 20th century. Cob, on stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end roofs of clay plain tiles. Double depth building, the front range with a right-hand end wing, and a left-hand garage/outbuilding extension; the rear range (probably incorporating the earliest building) faces on to Queen's Square. Two storeys throughout.
Front: 4 window range with 2-light casement windows above, 8 panes to each light. To ground floor, 2 doorways at each end on either side of 2 windows, one with 2 early 19th century sashes, 8 panes to each with margin panes. One end stack to left, 2 to right, all with brick shafts. Wing remodelled in circa 1900 with a jettied gable, red clay tile hung above, with one 2-light casement window to each floor. Extending to the left, the roof ridge at a much lower level, a 2-storeyed garage/outbuilding, tiled in fish scale pattern and half-timbered, with 2 extended roofs in either side and projecting forward on brackets of a central hipped gable. The right-hand end of the building curves round to the rear, 2 storeys but considerably lower than main ranges. Two gabled upper windows, each of 2 lights. Rear with one external stack with brick chimney shaft, a gabled upper window of 2 lights, and - to the right - a separately gabled cross wing, entered by means of external stone steps and with two 2-light windows with glazing bars to either side of doorway. Included for group value.