Name:Carved stone on the Red Lion Garage, Broadclyst

Summary

A face is carved into a red sandstone block set in the end wall of the Red Lion garage. It is similar to a carved face on a stone arch in the church vestry.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• CARVED STONE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)324/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

A small, probably female face 5cm x 5cm, is carved on a red sandstone block of 21cm x 6cm set in the end wall of the 'red lion' garage. It is possibly medieval + reused when the garage was built in the mid c19 (nt).

Hogben, G., 1999, Evidence for placing Broadclyst Church House, or Church Ale House, on the site of the present
‘Red Lion’ Public House or incorporated within its environs
(Un-published). SDV364003.

On the side of the Red Lion garage is a block of red sandstone with a carving of a man's face. The carving is thought to be 18th century. It is similar to that on the stone arch in the church vestry.