Name:DRINKING FOUNTAIN in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

C19 drinking fountain built of ashlar blocks c4m high with recessed corbelled side panels + supporting a pyramidal stone cap (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)331/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

The red sandstone drinking fountain opposite The Bungalows, probably dating from the late 19th century, is an excellent example of the traditional skills of the stone mason. Other details: Map Two, photograph.

Fountain (Village Pump). Drinking fountain, 19th century. Volcanic trap ashlar. Freestanding block of masonry (about 4 metres high), square in plan, each corner with keeled shaft, side panels recessed and corbelled above, the whole supporting a pyramidal stone cap. Metal water spouts to each panel. A stone drainage channel around the fountain within a later chamfered kerbstone surround with shaped and sunken trough to fore.