Name:Pottery from Rowbrook Farm, near Poundsgate.

Summary

Group of 16th and 17th century pot sherds picked up in fields of this farm, including nine sherds of micaceous wares including three handles, two bodysherds and four rims; these kinds of wares are rare in Exeter and South-east Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FINDSPOT (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1975-1985, Pottery scatter from Rowbrook farm, near Poundsgate (Worksheet). SDV314441.

Rowbrook Farm, near Poundsgate.
Group of 16th and 17th century pot sherds picked up in fields of this farm; two sherds of Donyatt ware including the base of a two-handled cup (16th century). Two sherds of North Devon gravel tempered ware (late 16th-18th century). Nine sherds of micaceous wares including three handles, two bodysherds and four rims, one from a vessel almost certainly made at St. Germains.
They have been identified by John Allen who comments 'the main interest is the predominance of micaceous wares which are rare in Exeter and South-east Devon'. The sherds are in the possession of the finder.