Name:Columbjohn Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Columbjohn farm comprises 408 acres. Many original farm buildings survive including two threshing barns, granary, linhay and pigsties.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107408

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Farm shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordance Survey map as a linear range of buildings with orchards to the south. The farmhouse is marked as 'New House'.

National Trust, 1987, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337023.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/1 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

The 18th century farmhouse at the 408 acre Columbjohn Farm replaced an earlier 15th century one to the west which is now a pair of cottages. On the 1756 Killerton estate map, a house called 'Wilkes' is shown on the site of the present farmhouse and according to land tax assessments a new house was built in 1780. Many alterations and additions were in the the 19th and 20th centuries including a new kitchen and bay widowns. The two storey farmhouse was of a late three room cross passage plan with a rear lateral stack. Many original farm buildings survive including two threshing barns, granary, linhay and pigsties.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.