Name:Columbjohn Cottages, Broadclyst

Summary

15th century open hall farmhouse, converted in the late 16th or early 17th century to a two storey dwelling. Converted into two cottages in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107341

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1987, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337023.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/2 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

The oldest building in Columbjohn is a 15th century medieval open hall farmhouse surviving as Columbjohn Cottages. The cross passage plan is still apparent and there are two jointed cruck trusses surviving in the roof. The open hall was converted in the late 16th century or early 17th century to a two storey dwelling with fireplaces and chimney. In the 19th century the west and north sides had a courtyard of buildings attached which had been removed by circa 1882 when the house was split into three cottages. In the mid 20th century, the western extension was removed and it was converted into two cottages.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.