Name:Columbjohn Mill, Broadclyst

Summary

A mill is recorded at Columbjohn in Domesday Book. Documentary reference to the lease of Columbjohn Mill in 1689. Described as grist mills in 1828. Last mill on site destroyed by fire in 1888. Wheelpit still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107349

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Site of 'Columbjohn Mill (Corn)' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inich Ordnance Survey map as a group of buildings on the east bank of the 'River Culm' with a leat running northeast to southeast through the site. Two parallel long rectangular buildings are shown at SS95990005 and a pond is shown to the east.

Allden, A., 1979, Survey of National Trust Property in East and Southeast Devon (Report - Survey). SDV127919.

Shown on Ordnance Survey surveyor's drawing of 1801.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 5.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/10 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

A mill is recorded at Columbjohn in the Domesday Book and is likely to have been at this site until 1888. The wheel-pit is still visible with well-cut stones on the southeast side showing the curved recess which supported the axle of the mill wheel. The water ran under a semi-circular arch with a large keystone and the channel is covered for c40m before emerging and rejoining the river near Pigeon Cottages at SX95969996. The mill burnt down in 1888 and was not rebuilt.

Columb John Mill is mentioned by Swete in his final tour in 1800.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.

'Culmjohn Mills' are depicted as an L-shaped group of fairly large buildings on the Killerton Estate Map of 1879 and a 19th century painting of the mill is in the possession of J. Uglow of Pigeon Cottage.

Documentary references back to a lease of 1689. Described as 'Grist Mills' in 1828. Destroyed by fire in 1888.