Name:Orchard South of Lower Burrowton, Broadclyst,

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the south of Lower Burrowton, Broadclyst, on digital images derived from lidar data. The ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• (Former Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)409/4/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Small field c100m x 40m with six furrows + seven ridges between 4.5m - 7m apart. They may indicate medieval cultivation but the area is shown as orchard on the 1842 tithe map + on the os (1889) map so they are probably tree planting ridges (nt).

The banks fall within a larger field depicted as an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332 2F22, RAF/543/2332 2F22 23-24 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358398.

Earthwork banks were visible through light tree cover.

Eathwork banks were visible.

The banks were approximately 4 to 5 metres wide and fell within a previously much larger orchard as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The orchard remained lightly planted in 1963 but was cleared by 1999. The relict ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.