Name:Enclosure/hut 200m south-east of Wydemeet

Summary

The remains of a hut circle was within a small 'pound' in Berry Field, Huccaby was investigated by the Committee in 1898. Location of this feature vague; may be duplicate of MDV6441 or MDV14435, as these lie within fields called 'Berry' on the Tithe Apportionment.

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Berry Field, Huccaby. Contains the remains of a small 'pound' within which (at the eastern end) was a heap of stones utilised by the road builders for stone. When they reported pottery to the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, this was investigated. The remains of a hut circle was found underneath the stone which yielded charcoal, pot boilers, a red grit rubber stone, seven cooking stones, the rim of a small shallow vessel and a large sherd which formed part of the mouth of a handmade cooking pot. The paste and ornamentation were of the usual type.

(09/06/1980) Worth says (1898) the find was made by roadmenders and his siting information implies that the 'field' or pound lay between SX 650743 and SX 665734. An examination of these fields revealed no trace of a hut circle or pound.

Timms, S., 1984, Note (Personal Comment). SDV276532.

(22/08/1984). This site is probably identical to either SX67SE/56 or SX67SE/165, as both have Berry fieldnames on the tithe apportionment.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 and National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph.