Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

Grassy platform 20m x 11m in the northeast corner of the field. It is 0.6m - 1m above the field level with an enclosure 22m x 27m to the southeast. Nothing is shown on the os (1801) map or the 1842 tithe map (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a (possible) prehistoric curvilinear enclosure and earthworks/ruins of former building platform farmstead marked ' Jarmans' on nineteenth century mapping, north of Elbury Farm

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)411/10/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.