Name:Bronze age field system with enclosures adjacent to reave on Huccaby newtake

Summary

Fragmentary group of four fields/enclosures situated at SX 6572 7433 on gently sloping, rough-grass moorland within Brimpts Newtake. The boundaries are low, vegetation covered banks with occasional medium and large size stones. They average 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The north-western corner of enclosure D is attached to a reave of the Dartmeet parallel system (MDV6030) and although no south-western attachment is visible.

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, F61/6399, 029-030 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282295.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/71/104, 099 (Aerial Photograph). SDV278096.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/066, 049 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346967.

Cropmarks of a 'D'-shaped and a rectangular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs.

(10/03/1980) On a south-west slope at 358 metres ordnance datum are the very poor remains of a half dozen rectilinear and curvilinear fields. One at SX 55657431 is of 'D' plan attached like some of the others to a reave. The field walls are of turf-covered rubble and average 0.9 metres wide and 0.2 metres high with considerable mutilation as a result of turf cutting. There is no evidence of huts and the group appears to be simply an isolated prehistoric system of 1.5 hectares within the wider parallel reave system SX 67 SE 96).
Area demarcated on AO 6".

Possible enclosure extending from SX66017420 to SX65797431 where it becomes a series of oval enclosures extending to SX65677434.

(11/11/1988) Fragmentary group of four fields/enclosures situated at SX 6572 7433 on gently sloping, rough-grass moorland within Brimpts Newtake. The boundaries are low, vegetation covered banks with occasional medium and large size stones. They average 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Three, small fields of between 0.07 and 0.13 hectares, (A) (B) and (C) appear to be additions to the south-eastern and south-western sides of a larger one (D), of 0.85 hectares. The north-western corner of (D) is attached to a reave of the Dartmeet parallel system (MDV6030) and although no south-western attachment is visible, the attitude of (D) to the reave suggests that it originated as an attached enclosure. No settlement remains can be seen. € a low bank running across the major axis of the group is probably unrelated. The fields are partially visible on further aerial photographs.
Those features recorded in the 1985 Project are not traceable on the ground.

(10/5/2002) Irregular aggregate field system south east of Outer Huccaby Ring. Irregular aggregate field system including at least three fields. The field walls survive as an earthwork up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Grass and gorse.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Depicted on the survey layer.

Richards, A. F., 2014, Inaccurate grid references from Aerial Photograph Project (Personal Comment). SDV278099.

The grid references given by the 1985 Aerial Photograph Project are slightly inaccurate and indicate the feature lies further to the east than it actually does.