Name:Tin Mill at Badger's Holt

Summary

The site of a medieval blowing house within Badger's Holt gardens is known from documentary sources. Precise location of this former feature unconfirmed. An associated leat is visible as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BLOWING HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=dro/48/14/40/3. Brimpts mining sett. Dartmeet blowing house. Somewhere beneath the present badger's holt buildings was a blowing house and a knacking mill, 'newly built' in jan 1514 (dro 48/14/40/3).

Des=burnard, r. /ms notes in 6" os map of dartmoor vol ii/in possn lady sayer.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)d1/worksheets in smr. The only obvious source of local supply to this was the adjacent brimpts openwork so it is probable that this mill site was linked with brimpts. No evidence remains (bird + hirst).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Aph=raf 540/483 4164-5 24 april 1951.

Field No. 2011, Meadow.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

The site of a blowing house, just inside the south end of Badger's Holt gardens (SX 673734), can be deduced from the definitions of a lease dated 1 January 1514. An acre of land containing a "blowing myll and knacking myll" is located east of the Dart, south of Smethaford and north of "the spring there called Hangerwille" (identified as the spring at SX 67367335.) The old leat can be traced running up to the north east corner of Badger's Holt gardens, but there is no trace in the garden. (See also SX 67 SE 77).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V 902 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(03/06/1980) There are no visible remains of a blowing house to the east of the river in the area indicated in (French and Linehan's article, 1963). The leat has the appearance of being quite late though it may well have been re-cut at a later date. From APs (1951) and on the ground it can be surmised that the leat probably ran to a point at approximately SX 673177347 which is now occupied by a modern building.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.22 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Blowing mill and knocking mill documented in 1514. SX 6727 7355 approximate grid reference.

Not visible on the NMR 1977 aerial photograph.