Name:Pillow Mound 340 metres south of Rowbrook Farm

Post Medieval pillow mound to the south of Rowbrook Farm

Other details: Part lv.

A pillow mound lies on the spur of Logator Rocks (Luckey Tor on OS 6") at SX 68487211.

Pillow mound shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6672/1, 80-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244382.

(03/06/1980) There are two pillow mounds in the area, both probably part of Vaghill Warren (SX 67 SE 87). The example at SX 68487212 is 20.0m. long, 7.0m. wide and 1.5m. high, with a ditch 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. deep. It is situated on a small flat topped knoll, the edge of which seems to have been embanked with clearance stone. The other pillow mound at SX 68337229 (a) is of similar size but aligned on a south-east slope.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SE (Cartographic). SDV345957.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 123 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Pillow mounds for rabbits were constructed around the head of the Rowbrook and along the east and south flanks of Vag Hill in the 17th century. Other details: Maps 12 +13.

Pillow mounds and vermin traps south of Rowbrook Farm were considered for designation as Scheduled Ancient Monuments in 2004. Other details: Site 47.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 443119 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346012.

Pillow mound near Logator rocks measuring 20 metres in length, 7 metres wide and 1.5 metres high with a ditch 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. It is situated on a small flat topped knoll, the edge of which seems to have been embanked with clearance stone. It is probably part of Vaghill Warren. Other details: SX67SE90.