Name:Oval Enclosure

Summary

An oval ditch and bank defined enclosure of unknown date was depicted on historic maps and visible as an earthwork bank and ditch on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The southern enclosure bank has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Undated sub-circular enclosure south east of Hellings Park

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)426/5/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

An oval or sub-oval enclosure raised c2m above the surrounding area. This may have been an early settlement site. The southern bank has been removed but the ditch remains (nt).

The field boundaries defining the oval enclosure were depicted.

The field boundaries defining the oval enclosure remained depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/NLA/80, RAF/NLA/80 RS 4034-4035 24-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358954.

The enclosure bank was visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F22 0026 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

The enclosure bank remained visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88059 V, OS/88059 V 082-083 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358058.

The southern enclosure bank has probably been levelled.

An oval ditch and bank defined enclosure of unknown date was depicted on historic maps and visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. Located in the flood plain of the River Clyst the enclosure is focused on a small rounded outcropping or island of sandstone emerging from the surrounding alluvial (superficial) deposits. The field boundary bank that defined the south and south-western edge of the enclosure remained visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1963, but had probably been levelled by 1988. The boundaries defining this possible early enclosure were depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch map of 1904-1906 and have therefore not been transcribed by the survey.