Name:Extractive Pit North of Wishford Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

An earthwork pit visible to the north of Wishford Farm, Broad Clyst, on digital images derived from lidar data was probably the remains of a former quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date. The field to the east is called 'quarry field' on the 1842 Tithe Map for Broad Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)426/7/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Large oval depression 43m x 25m to the north of the farmstead may have been a marl pit. The field to the east is called 'quarry field' on the 1842 tithe map (nt).

The oval pit does not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9894 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A large oval earthwork pit was visible.

A shallow oval earthwork pit circa 45 by 31 metres in size was visible to the north of Wishford Farm, Broad Clyst, on digital images derived from lidar data of 2005. The pit does not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, and was probably therefore the remains of a former quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date that passed out of use prior to the 1880s.