Name:Enclosure attached to reave south-east of Gartaven Ford

Summary

A 'D' shape enclosure which utilizes a north-east by south-west reave as its southern wall. The walls of the enclosure and the reave are constructed from moor stone and heavily covered by turf and peat. Single hut within. A second enclosure could not be found at the time of the 2004 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4381-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977-1979?, SX68NW22 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV278105.

(SX 639 883) Two semi-circular enclosures abutting a wall running in a north-east by south-west direction across a promontory formed by the Gallaven Brook and one of its tributaries. Within the enclosures are the possible remains of hut-circles.

Enclosure with no apparent internal hut circles on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. Appears to have a possible bank extending from it both east and westwards.
'Enclosure' is shown on the aerial photograph transcription by (no photograph reference given).

Price, D. G., 1985, Changing Perceptions of Prehistoric Tinning on Dartmoor, 129-138 (Article in Serial). SDV215975.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

(16/04/1997) Enclosure attached to Kennon Hill Reave and lying east of the Gallaven Brook. Measures 64m by 64m. Wall 1.6m wide, 0.7m high, double orthostatic in places. D-shaped. Entrance. One attached hut; one hut within.

(05/05/2004) SX 6375 8840. A 'D' shape enclosure which utilizes a north-east by south-west reave as its southern wall. The walls of the enclosure and the reave are constructed from moor stone and heavily covered by turf and peat. Single hut within; see MDV59357. A second enclosure (as previously mentioned) could not be found.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Map object based on this source.

Enclosure with internal hut circle and the associated reave is extremely clear on the aerial photography. The scheduled area for this site appears to have been misplaced approximately 90 metres to the south-east.