Name:Langridge Field, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A squarish enclosure of 3.4 hectares and bounded by a crumbling drystone wall lies west of Stonetor Brook in Langridge Newtake. Within the enclosure are 1.5 hectares of ridge and furrow. The remaining part of the enclosed area is littered with small clearance cairns and stone pits. There is no trace of the longhouse noted by the Ordnance Survey. The pound mentioned by Hemery abuts the short east-west wall that partially subdivides the enclosure. Two short lengths of rough stone facing one course high are joined by a crude line of placed boulders to form a rectangle 4.2m north-south by 17.5m east-west. Clearance material has been dumped over both ends of this feature. A small three-sided building lies immediately south of Langridge Field at SX 6447 8538.
Langridge Field is probably of 18th or 19th century date which is suggested by the drystone walls of the enclosure. The ridge and furrow though typically Medieval is probably later in this case. Traces of an unfinished boundary run south-west from the head of Stonetor Brook in an apparent attempt to enclose the north end of Langridge.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NW23

• ENCLOSURE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • POUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4352-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(SX 6444 8546). Small square-shaped enclosure which could be contemporary with the parallel reave system noted by the Ordnance Survey (date not stated).
(SX 68 NW 24). On the north side of the enclosure is the possible remains of a Medieval long house.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 773 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Enclosure and possible long house visible on the aerial photographs used in 1985 project, this feature may be the same as SX68NW/110 which is a large enclosure (MDV29121; merged with this record, 30/11/2020). 'Enclosure' is shown on aerial photograph transcription (map overlay) for project but no photograph reference is given.

(02/05/1990) Langridge Field (2) centred SX 6447 8549. A squarish enclosure of 3.4 hectares and bounded by a crumbling drystone wall lies west of Stonetor Brook in Langridge Newtake. Within the enclosure are 1.5 hectares of ridge and furrow; the ridges measure 2.5m wide with a maximum height of 0.2m. The remaining part of the enclosed area is littered with small clearance cairns and stone pits. The former generally lie on the line of and contain material from elements of a parallel reave system upon which Langridge Field has been superimposed. There is no trace of the longhouse noted by the Ordnance Survey. The pound mentioned by Hemery abuts the short east-west wall that partially subdivides the enclosure. Two short lengths of rough stone facing one course high are joined by a crude line of placed boulders to form a rectangle 4.2m north-south by 17.5m east-west. Clearance material has been dumped over both ends of this feature. A small three-sided building lies immediately south of Langridge Field at SX 6447 8538.

Robinson, R. + Cosford, J., 1990, Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV278071.

(May 1990) This enclosure, shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch plan, is about 200m north-south and slightly more east-west. Walls on, south and west sides are of large blocks with no earth core: that one looks older, and extends south beyond the end of the enclosure as a cornditch running over the saddle.
The walling on three sides resembles typical 'newtake' walling. The enclosure contains several clearance cairns (see plan) and faint traces of ridge and furrow. Hemery, in 'High Dartmoor', records that the enclosure was known as 'Longridge Field', and local tradition records the growing of corn there.
It is possible that the 'enclosure' seen by the Ordnance Survey was a combination of part of the enclosure wall of SX68NW/110, with reave SX68NW/50/1 and a divorced length of walling running west-east across the large enclosure. To the south of the cross-wall is a 5m length of low wall with a faced surface. For details see worksheet and plan.

(09/04/1997) Long ridge enclosure, at SX 6446 8549. Irregular enclosure of drystone walling.
SX 6442 8549 Gerrard records an animal pound. A 22m by 5.4m area defined on the north by a drystone wall standing up to 1.1m high and 0.6m wide. Elsewhere it is denoted by a 1m wide rubble wall standing up to 0.6m high which consists of large rocks and medium sized stones. This structure is likely to be an animal pound (MPP 144048).
SX64458540 A 7m by 3.5m structure defined on the s by a 1.5m wide and 0.4m high rubble wall. This feature is attached to the adjacent reave and is considered by butler to be an animal pen (MPP 144047).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 187-188. Map 37, Figure 37.3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Southern half of a 'modern enclosure' shown at 'Stonetor Brookhead settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.