Name:Yarde Farmhouse, Silverton

Summary

The house at Yarde Farm was built in the early 16th century as an open hall house with walls of cob on stone footings under a thatched roof. Additions and alterations were undertaken in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Yarde Farm is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as two separate farmsteads surrounded by orchards. 'Inner Yard' is shown as an irregular group of buildings to the south of the track with one building to the north. Only the farmhouse and a long barn remain on modern maps. 'Outer Yard' is shown to the west as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with a further group of buildings to the north of the track. None fo these buildings survive.

National Trust, 1985, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV59056.

Uglow, J., 1990, Mr Ayres at Yarde Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV321138.

Photograph of the farm buildings at Yarde Farm circa 1990.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 427 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

The present house at Yarde Farm was built in the early 16th century as an open hall house with a rear lateral chimney. The walls are of cob on stone footings under a thatched roof. A two-storey brick wing with an external end stack was added in the 18th century. At least one plank and muntin screen survives on the ground floor. A late medieval building, which was possibly a kitchen immediately to the rear of the house, was demolished in 1985. This farm was known as 'Inner Yard' in the 19th century with 18th/19th century outbuildings to the south and west. Many of the outbuildings were demolished in the early 1980's. The circa 285 acre farm was acquired by the Aclands of Killerton between 1749 and 1763. Other details: 1,4.

Yarde Farmhouse. Late 16th or 17th century, with early 19th and 20th century additions and alterations. Partly of plastered cob, and partly of unrendered brick, all on stone footings, and all with thatched roof, gabled end to wing, the main range left hand end brought down as a catslide over 20th century extension. Formerly a three-room, through-passage plan, the lower end wing rebuilt in brick in the early 19th century. Lower end originally heated by rear lateral stack, the parlour heated by end stack, both of which have been dismantled; hall heated by rear external lateral stack with brick shaft, and set-offs. An all-brick external end stack to wing. Two-storeys.
Front: 20th century fenestration to original cob part (which is supported by a single buttress); the gable end of wing to right has no windows to this elevation, but the 19th century brickwork extends one bay along the main range, with one 12-pane hornless sash
window to each floor. Roof ridge rises steeply to join higher level of wing.
Rear: stair turret to right of external stack; 19th and 20th casement windows with sash windows to early 19th century extension. Right-hand side of early 19th century cross-wing presents a symmetrical early 19th brick front two-window range with modillion cornice, all tripartite sash windows, unhorned, 4:12:4 panes with some crown glass.
Interior: chamfered lintels to hall and parlour fireplaces; screens could survive between hall and parlour, and hall and through-passage. Parlour chamber with simple- moulded plaster cornice; three planked doors to upper rooms with chamfered door-frames with moulded bases, these look 16th century. One jointed cruck visible in upper room; the roof is all clean, trusses halved, crossed and pegged at apex. Collars halved and pegged. A three-light chamfered window survives in the roof space but now abuts the parlour end stack; its original function is not clear. Date listed: 11th June 1986.