Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Silverton

Summary

A building platform to the west of the Yarde Farm farmhouse represents the remains of 18C & 19C farm buildings which formed the farmstead of Outer Yard

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• PLATFORM (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of Outer Yard shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a groups of buildings round a rectangular yard on the south side of the track with a further group to the north of the track to the west of 'Inner Yard' later 'Yarde Farm' (see PRN 65298).

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 427/4 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

A building platform butting onto the garden wall to the west of the 'Yarde' farmhouse represents the remains of 18C/19C farm buildings which were demolished in the early 1980's. Further buildings are suggested by the uneven ground in the field to the west of the farm.