Name:REAVE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A system of parallel reaves is visible on air photographs. One runs approximately 1300m in a se direction from close to the right bank of the north teign river (sx64128511 to sx64738498). An enclosure may be contemporary with this reave. Three further reaves appear to branch off from the first reave, roughly at right angles. The northernmost reave runs from sx64358560 to sx64548560, and the centre one from sx64528531 to sx65008560. The southern reave appears to start at sx64658510 and then proceeds e in the general direction of one of the settlements on shovel down (os on raf ap 1947).

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

ROBINSON + COSFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV229616.

Vis=-/5/1990 (robinson + cosford) the reave as shown on rchm overlay can be traced extending to the north-west and south-east of 'longridge field', although it has been largely robbed out within the enclosure itself. See plan on worksheet.

OS ON RAF AP 1947, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV275665.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2082 4352-3(19/5/1947).

Osa=sx68nw24.

Des=worksheet(robinson 1990).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)map 37.

This seems to bear no relationship to the features and reaves SX68NW/112 as seen on aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Report available? (Report - Survey). SDV218442.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/143988. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard) part of coaxial field system (mpp).