Name:Orchard North of Newlands Farm

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in an orchard of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Newlands Farm, Broad Clyst. The ridges have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)422/11/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Ridges + dips in the field indicate two small enclosures c75m square existed previously. Ridge + furrow apparent in the southwest part of the field is likely to be orchard ridging of the c18/c19 rather than medieval cultivation (nt).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 2417 is listed as an orchard for Higher Newland Farm.

The banks fall within plot 2417.

The field pattern has been reorganised and the n former orchard plot has been amalgamated with a former arable field adjacent to Newland Farm and been reduced in extent on its north-western edge.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3003-3004 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Linear earthwork banks remained visible.

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage in an orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Newlands Farm, Broad Clyst.
The ridges are approximately 7 metres wide and aligned roughly north-north-west to south-south-east.
They do not correspond with an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25inch map, but are immediately adjacent to one; this is probably a remodelling of plot 2417 on the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst, which the banks do fall within, which is listed in the apportionments as an orchard at Higher Newland. The banks are therefore probably the remains of the northern edge of an orchard that remained in use into the first half of the 19th century. This area of ridges was not noted on images taken after 1967 and has probably been levelled.