Name:Pigeon Cottage, Columbjohn, Broadclyst

Summary

Two storey cottage dating to the 16th century with 19th century alterations. Said to have been built on the foundations of a dovecote.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Pidgeon Cottage. House. 16th century base, with 19th century alterations. Coursed rubble volcanic trap base, brick upper storeys, under fish-scale tiled roof-with composite gable end and half hip. Reputedly built on the foundations of the dovecote to the (now demolished) Acland mansion of Columbjohn. Square in plan with small rubble-stone outbuilding attached to front at left. 20th century brick lean-to extension; 2 storeys and attic. The stone base rises to about 2 metres, now living quarters with 20th century 2-light windows inserted. Above a brick storey in Flemish bond served by a flight of external stone stairs; 2-light 19th century timber casement windows with transom, the upper lights each under depressed stone arch, 2 to front, 1 to right-hand side. No windows to rear. Above this, a tiled roof, hipped it eaves level on brackets, but changing pitch to give an attic storey with gabled ends, the gable walls half-timbered with brick nogging, and
a small attic window to each end. 3 attached brick chimneys shafts with stone moulded cap, rise off ashlar base below the ridge. Other details: LBS No 88398.

National Trust, 1987, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337023.

The National Trust, 1989, Killerton Park (Leaflet). SDV359070.

A. S. A. (from the collection of Norman Quinnell), 1999 - 1990, Columb John Chapel (Un-published). SDV341056.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 3. The Cottages and Broadclyst, 282 (Report - Survey). SDV128325.

Pigeon Cottage is a two storey square building with a 16th century base and 19th century alterations. The walls are stone rubble to first floor with flemish-bond brick above and a fish-scale tiled roof. It is reputed to be built on the foundations of the dovecote to the demolished Acland mansion at Columbjohn.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 4,9 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.

The Killerton family chaplain used an upstairs room in the cottage to robe for the Sunday services at Columbjohn chapel until 1842. The room was reached by an external staircase.