Name:Shooting stand on South Tawton Common

Summary

A shooting stand consisting of two three sided granite walled structures c.14.5m apart, open to the south-east with earth banked up on the outer face. An earth mound c.12m long by c.2.4m high lies c.12m away to the south-east with a pit at the base. Two similar structures are located to the south-west (see MDV51212 and MDV51213).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHOOTING STAND (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Oates, M., 2002, Military structures at Taw Marsh (Worksheet). SDV242512.

(02/07/2002) SX 621 911 and SX 619 909. Two sets of military objects recorded at Taw Marsh identified as shooting stands. They stand approximately 16 yards (c.14.5m) apart and each is constructed with a pair of three-sided granite walled structures c. 4ft. (1.2m) high, open to the south-east with earth banked up on the outer face. An earth mound c.13 yrds. (12m) long by c.8ft. (2.4m) high lies c.13 yrds. (12m) away to the south-east with a pit at the base. Two similar structures are located to the south-west (see MDV51212 and MDV51213).

Visible on aerial photographs.