Name:Corner of possible enclosure east of Norton, Hartland

Summary

A dark cropmark is visible as a roughly L-shaped linear next to a watercourse, on aerial photographs taken during reconnaissance for archaeological sites in 1996, and also visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1977s. Its location in an area of wet ground makes interpretation difficult, but it has been interpreted as the corner of a possible enclosure, perhaps of prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Corner of enclosure of unknown date east of Norton

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, 5051-5052 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A dark linear cropmark aligned approximately north-west to south-east, and a pale linear east to west aligned cropmark adjoining it at an obtuse angle are visible. The cropmark is located in an area of darker, presumably wetter, land next to a watercourse. Other details: DCC RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5051-5052 19-APR-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A pale linear aligned approximately east to west is visible as a cropmark, although determining its extent is is complicated by geological patterning. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 F20 4001 12-OCT-1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 022-023 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

A pale linear is visible as a cropmark aligned approximately north-west to south east. Other details: NMR OS/77023 022-023 19-MAY-1977.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAO, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7962.

A dark clear cropmark is visible next to a watercourse. It has been interpreted as a corner of a possible enclosure. Located in the north-east corner of a field to the east of Norton. Other details: DCC DAP/AAO 8-9 20-JUL-1996.

A dark cropmark is visible as a roughly L-shaped linear next to a watercourse, on aerial photographs taken during reconnaissance for archaeological sites in 1996. Although it is not visible on any of the later aerial photographs consulted, parts are visible on several earlier aerial photographs between 1946 and 1977. In April 1946 the cropmark is visible as a partly pale partly dark linear in an area of wetter or waterlogged land, and in October of the same year there appears to be a complex geological pattern visible as cropmarks, although a pale linear is also visible. In 1977 the linear is visible as a pale cropmark in a darker area of wet land. The feature is difficult to interpret, particularly as it seems to lie in wet ground, although it may have an archaeological origin and further archaeological survey work could clarify its character.