Name:Natural Feature, land north of Abbotsham Road, Bideford

Summary

Archaeological investigation confirmed this cropmark feature as natural rather than the previous interpretation of it being a possible Bronze Age ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHINE: Southern part of a Prehistoric ring ditch west of Bideford

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) RING DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAP, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336677.

Cropmark of possible ring ditch and former field boundary.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

Gater, J., 2017, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360551.

SUMO Services Ltd were commissioned to undertake a geophysical survey of an area outlined for residential development. This survey forms part of an archaeological investigation being undertaken. A magnetometer survey was carried out over an area of 16.5 hectares of ground at Bideford, Devon.

A tentative ring ditch has been identified on aerial photographs but there are no responses in the magnetic data that are associated with such a feature.

Legg, S., 2018, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364312.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Wessex Archaeology, between 19th February to 19th March 2018, on a 14.75 hectare area of land located on the western side of Bideford, Devon, centred on National Grid Reference (NGR) 243385 126835. The work was commissioned by Pegasus Group, on behalf of Gladman Developments Ltd, and carried out as part of a staged approach in determining the archaeological potential of the site, ahead of the proposed development of housing, public open space, landscaping, drainage and vehicular access. A total of 23 trenches were excavated.

Trench 27 was excavated to investigate a possible archaeological feature previously identified from aerial photography, however excavation confirmed that it is a geological anomaly - an up-thrust of vertically bedded sandstone, and not a Bronze Age round barrow.