Name:Possible Field Boundaries West of Coblands Cross

Summary

Possible field boundaries or enclosures potentially of later prehistoric date were visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as cropmarks west of Coblands Cross, Chitterley.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD?)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44649.

Curved and linear features visible as cropmarks. Possible former field boundaries recorded in august 1996 (aph).

Horner, W., 1996, DAP/ABA, DCC DAP/ABA 21-23 02-AUG-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344350.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Possible field boundaries or enclosures potentially of later prehistoric date were visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as linear cropmarks west of Coblands Cross, Chitterley. Located on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the Exe valley, the cropmarks might define elements of roughly a NNE-SSW orientated coaxial field system. Further, less regular linear cropmarks on an approximately north-west to south-east alignment, might be evidence of a separate phase of field enclosure or possibly evidence of a rectilinear enclosure. A possible circular enclosure visible immediately to the east is recorded separately.