Name:Possible enclosure, Stoneyford, Cullompton

Summary

Two parallel linear features recorded as cropmark from air. Possibly part of an enclosure. Appears to follow line of footpath shown on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAU, 12, 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337922.

Two parallel linear features possibly part of an enclosure. Recorded as a cropmark in July 1996.

Evans, P., 2006, New Office Development, Cullompton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV337919.

Evans, P., 2007, Report on an Archaeological Evaluation at Week Farm, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV339842.

Archaeological evaluation on land at Week Farm in advance of a proposed new office development showed that the possible enclosure on the south western side of the development was the remains of a former post medieval hedge line depicted on historic maps.

Reed. S. J., 2020, Linear features realte to historic path, Stoneyford, Cullompton (Personal Comment). SDV339844.

The linear feature corresponds with the footpath and field boundary shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.