Name:Curvilinear Ditched Enclosure to North of Woodbarton Farm

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1996, is likely to have formed over a ditched later prehistoric enclosure. This feature is not visible on any other available aerial photographs, but below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of landscaped park around Bradfield House and prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north west of Wood Barton

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/ZV, Devon County Council DAP/ZV 33-35 24-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340623.

A ditched enclosure is visible as a dark curvilinear cropmark.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, with maximum visible dimensions of 95 by 65 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1996. The width of the cropmark varies between 2 and 4 metres in width and its form suggests that it has formed over a ditched later prehistoric enclosure. The shape is fairly irregular and more precise estimation of date would need further archaeological work. The western part is not visible, but since this is downslope it is possible that ploughing has resulted in colluvial cover masking this section. The feature is not visible on any other available aerial photographs, but given the clarity of parts of the cropmark and the relatively recent date at which it was visible, below-ground remains are likely to survive.