Name:Enclosure in fields south-west of Narracott, Drewsteignton

Summary

Complex enclosure visible as cropmark. Clearly shown on the 1999 aerial photography but unclear on the other versions dating to the 1940s and 2000s. Circular feature within two larger roughly oval-shaped enclosures. May be a central hut circle within the circular feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YP, 1,2 (20/7/1995). (Aerial Photograph). SDV336948.

Complex enclosure visible as cropmark.

Enclosure visible on the aerial photography. A bold circular cropmark measuring 44 metres (west-east), by 37 metres (north-south) with a very faint possible circular feature within it, measuring 12 metres by 13 metres, lies at SX75119124. This is surrounded by a larger cropmark measuring 99 metres (west-east), by approximately 67 metres (north-south). Another possible circular feature is visible at SX75119118. A larger roughly oval-shaped cropmark surrounds all the above mentioned features, measuring approximately 250 metres (north-west by south-east) by 130 metres (west-east) at the widest southern end. The other extents of this feature are not definitive and a faint possible curving feature may be visible in field to the east.