Name:Possible Ring Ditch North of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible buried ditch of prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs of 1996 on the north-west facing slopes north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north east of Five Oaks Cross

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113530.

Cropmark of possible ring ditch. Recorded in july 1996 (aph).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZI, Devon County Council DAP/ZI 9-10 8-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320082.

Curvilinear cropmarks were visible.

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible buried ditch of prehistoric date was recorded from aerial photographs of 1996, on the north-west facing slopes north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The cropmark is somewhat diffuse and poorly defined and is surrounded by curvilinear cropmarks of natural origin. It was not noted on any other aerial photographs available to the survey. The cropmark is therefore interpreted here as being probably non-archaeological in origin.