Name:Cairn at eastern end of Assacombe Stone Row, Datmoor Forest

Summary

Round cairn of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high slightly offset at the eastern terminal of Assycombe Stone Row. A large displaced slab 1.1. metres long by 1.1 metres wide on the north side of a central pit 0.7 metres deep probably represents the remains of a cist

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144150
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SE4

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 298 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

'Cairn' shown on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 198, Pl. 10 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Barrow with a retaining kerb at east end of stone row. The stones in the alignment are larger nearer to the circle. Kerb stones max height 1.88 metres, 0.65 metres wide and 0.27 metres thick.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 304 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 224, Pl. 62 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Fernworthy Plantation. Assacombe Site No. 7C.
Double stone row and cairn at eastern end. The cairn is 6.8 metres diameter with a circle of small stones. Not planted over.
February 1976. The stone row, cairn and hut circle are enclosed as one area. Trees on the southern side are within falling distance of the row and hut.
Included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report (A) Region south of the Teign (Assacombe and Lowton), Site No. 10.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 15th October 1975. Lydford 26. In plantation. Cairn with indications of inner and outer retaining circles. Double stone row to west-south-west. Cairn 7.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high.

The trees have been removed but the site is still covered by fallen trees and debris.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Site visit 24th June 1983.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photos due to tree cover.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

F16. Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats, 7.6 metres internal diam, around cairn 5.3 metres diam and 0.6 metres high. Largest stones in the ring are set between the junction of the double row.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Cairn at upper end of stone alignment. Diameter 8.0 metres, mound diameter 5.3 metres, height 0.8 metres. A 1.1 metre long slab in the mound adjacent to a 1.1 metre wide, 0.7 metre deep pit may represent the site of a cist.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 166-167, 243, Map 35. Figure 35.10 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Assycombe Hill Stone Row cairn at SX66108263 of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high with a cist. An outer retaining circle encloses the cairn and an inner ring of slabs surrounds the cist, only one side of which remains alongside the empty pit.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Fernworthy, Assycombe. Site 7C. Site visit 27th May 1992. Stability of site good. Vegetation managed. Suggested that current management regime be continued.

Fernworthy, Assycombe Group No. 7C. Double stone row with cairn at end.
Site visit 27th September 1996. In a cleared area between two forest tracks. Aligned east-west. Only 1 post at the west end of the stone row. At least one additional post is required for the east end.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Low stoney round cairn or barrow at the eastern terminal of the stone row. It is slightly offset, however, suggesting a far from straightfortward building sequence. The cairn is mostly of stone although now turf covered. It is roughly circular, 8.4-8.7 metres diameter and 0.65 metres high. A large displaced slab on the north side of a central hollow probably represents the remains of a cist. A series of slabs on the north side appear to form part of a retaining circle. The inner circle described by Grinsell is not visible.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

[Part of] Stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Cairn at north-east, higher end of Assacombe stone row.