Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Woodbury

Cob wall of earlier building surviving within Phoenix Garage complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Selley, G., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV107093.

Cob wall of earlier building survives within Phoenix Garage complex. There was a house here in the C17.

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Phoenix Motors, Woodbury, 4-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV107210.

The c.1841 tithe map and the OS 1:2500 (1889) map showed buildings arranged around a courtyard which appears to have still existed in 1955. The southwestern range of buildings at 'Phoenix Garage' were recorded by Exeter Archaeology in 2003, during demolition prior to development. The southwest and part of the southeast walls were of cob construction on a foundation of large cobbles. A cobbled surface was exposed during groundworks for the development which sealed two C18 or early C19 pits. A C19 brick lined well was also exposed.