Name:Cropmark opposite Merton Church

Summary

Cropmark visible on 1940s and 1999 aerial photography. No archaeological features found during topsoil strip.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Circular cropmark visible in pasture on DCC digital AP coverage, in SE corner of field opposite parish church. In possible former area of medieval settlement.

Bell, J. S., 2003, Topsoil Stripping for Proposed Extension to Taw/Torridge Bus Company Depot (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339079.

No archaeological deposits or features were found during topsoil stripping for a proposed extension to the bus depot.