Name:Linear Features east of Bittern Road

Linear features exposed to the east of Bittern Road in 2002

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Honiton Road Park and Ride Scheme Phase 2, Exeter, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338835.

Weak curvilinear feature circa 1 meter wide x 20 meters long.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Observation and Recording at Honiton Road Park and Ride Scheme Phase 2, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV336112.

Seven linear features were revealed during a watching brief of the area undertaken in June 2002. Some fills contained various finds including charcoal, struck chert flake and a Roman coarseware sherd. 13 unstratified Prehistoric lithics found around the monitored area. None of the features were given a definite date.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Honiton Road Park and Ride Site: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV338834.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2002 on land at Honiton Road revealed two strong linear anomolies and a weaker curvilinear feature.

Woodgate, R. K. W., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Met Office Site, Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV25251.