Name:Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

Hazelwood House was built in the gothic style in the mid 19th century. It was a seat of the peak family.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

House depicted in this location on Tithe Map.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

Hazelwood House, which is a seat of the Peak family, dates from the middle of the 19th century. It is constructed in a picturesque Gothic style.

Hazelwood House. Large detached house at centre of estate. Dated 1866 but may be mainly 1845. Rubble, slate roofs. A large, picturesque composition with deep projecting gables and eaves to scalloped barge-boards and fascias; many multiple octagonal shafts to series of stacks. The house is entered at the short, south end, and has long central corridor with staircase well to top lights off to the left. A front and back block, each running north-south, with parallel ridges and centre valley flat. Entrance front had a full height gable porch, but with battle- mented parapet to the left, and one storey unit to right, backed by stack with 3 shafts. Two 2-light casements at each level, central mullion segmental arched heads, in brick dressings. Pair of panelled doors with top glazing in 4-centred opening. A string at mid level, and above the ground floor window to left an inset wedge-shaped stone inscribed RP 1866. The front to the valley has 3 gables, is in 2 storeys with attic, and a continuous glazed verandah on 8 cast iron posts, returned to the porch at the left end. The verandah covers 4 paired wooden glazed doors to brick drip courses, and with 4?centred heads to lights; an extra section set back to right. A first floor are 2-light casements to brick dressings and alternately to brick drips, smaller 2 lights to gables, and 3 gabled 2-light dormers. Two ridge stacks with multiple octagonal shafts. The back has hipped unit to left with 2 gabled dormers, and larger unit to right with 2 major gables as the front; variety of 2-light casements, including one deep light with transom at staircases; above this a further gabled dormer. The internal inspected only in part, retains the ground open-well staircase, and original ornamental panelled doors in doorcases. Plastered decorative beams, Gothick fireplaces. A very rigorous composition, but a controlled design using a limited number of motifs, and dramatically set against a steep slope looking into the richly wooded valley.