Name:Stable Block at Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

Stable block to south of Hazelwood House. Built circa 1850 comprising stable, tack room carriage house and groom's accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Stable block to Hazelwood House. Stable, tack room, carridge house, groom's accommodation. c.1850. Rubble, brick dressings, slate roofs. A long narrow building in 3 sections, all 2-storey, set against the hill slope with one storey to the road side, and 2 to the courtyard, facing the Coach House (q.v.). On low side, centre has gable brought forward, coped and with kneelers above adjacent eaves line, having wide paired plank doors to steel lintol, under a 2-light casement with glazing bars in segmental arch, and jambs carried down to lintol below; to left a 3-light above 3-light and door, to right a 2-light C20 steel above stable door and 2-light, casements with glazing bars. Central square wooden ventilating louvre at right, coped verges. To left, set back, a cottage with a 3-light above a door and 2-light; lean-to to left. To right, at slight angle to remainder, stable with three 2-light above 2 doors and two 2-light. The return gable, facing the main house (q.v.) has a 2-light with Y-tracery and diamond leading in a brick 4-centred arch to diamond keystone; coping raised, on kneelers. At the back of this end unit is a further flush gable of a similar kind, con- taining paired plank door under 4-centred arch. Opposite the central ventilator a plank loading door. An almost untouched design, part of a group with the main house to the north. Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 27/06/2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

Stable block complex to the south of Hazelwood House (building 1 on plan). The buildings are not in good condition; the roofs require reslating and extensive repair is required to the doors and windows.