Name:Gazebo at Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

Derelict building to the west of the stable block with large open arches on the east side. It has been variously described as a folly, retort house, gazebo or banqueting house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FOLLY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GAZEBO (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

Derelict building to the west of the stable block whose original function is unclear (building 2 on plan). It is described in the listing description as a folly or retort house but appears more likely to be a landscape building, possibly a gazebo or banqueting house. The large open arches on the east side face the back of the stable block so it possibly predates the latter. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Folly or retort house to west of stable block at Hazlewood House. Building of uncertain function, possibly a former retort house. c.1850. Rubble slate roof. A lobby building in 2 bays with 2 large arched openings flanked and separated by simple pilasters to each long side and one to south end. North gable, towards the main house (q.v.) has pair of plank doors beneath an open oculus in the gable. All set on a plinth, and partly against ground slope to the west. No evidence of internal structure. The purpose of this building not established, but it is part of an estate development group lying south of the house, close to the stable (q.v.) and Coach-House (q.v.).

Child, P., c.1990, Buildings and structures in the grounds of Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Ground Photograph). SDV365366.

Photos of the exterior of the building.