Name:Cricket Pavilion, Hazelwood, Loddiswell

Summary

The Loddiswell cricket ground used to be sited on a flattish field near the River Avon to the south of Hazelwood House. The cricket ground has long been abandoned but the pavilion still survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• CRICKET PAVILION (Built, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

The Loddiswell cricket ground used to be sited on a flattish field near the River Avon to the south of Hazelwood House. The cricket ground has long been abandoned but the pavilion still survives in a reasonable condition (building 3 on plan) and adds to the history of the Hazelwood estate. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Child, P., c.1990, Buildings and structures in the grounds of Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Ground Photograph). SDV365366.

Photo of exterior of the cricket pavilion, which has a verandah with a picket fence along the front.