Name:Garden Boundary Wall and Piers to west of Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

The rubble stone garden wall with its decorative rubble stone piers is part of the picturesque details used throughout the estate in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Garden boundary walls and piers to west of Hazlewood House. c.1850. Rubble. Garden boundary wall to plain coping at c.1.75m height runs up slope from north-west corner of house (q.v.), including 2 large octagonal piers to doorway. Wall returns south, following line of driveway with decorative rubble piers, including pair to small gate; large gap in walling near return end at north; 4 piers remain in southern section. Part of the picturesque detail used throughout in the estate in the mid C19, and important to the setting of the great house.