Name:Cinerary urn from Cairn at Hurston Stone Row, Chagford

Summary

The cinerary urn found in 1900 in the ruined cairn on Hurston Ridge was exhibited in fragmentary state - the base and the body portions still buried in earth within the rim of the circle. In 1962 restoration showed it to be a large bipartite overhanging rim or crowned urn of middle bronze age of the second half of the second millenium b. C. Description of the method of restoration given.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1000 BC (Between))

Full description

Barber, J., 1965, 28th Report on Archaeology and Early History, 100-1 (Article in Serial). SDV91115.

The cinerary urn found in 1900 in the ruined cairn on Hurston Ridge was exhibited in fragmentary state - the base and the body portions still buried in earth within the rim of the circle. In 1962 restoration showed it to be a large bipartite overhanging rim or crowned urn of middle bronze age of the second half of the second millennium BC. Description of the method of restoration given.