Name:Small pound with hut on Shapley Common

Summary

Double walled hut circle with an orthostat on its eastern side which probably marks a doorway. A small pound, also double walled, is attached to the east side of the hut. The hut diameter is 8 metres and the pound is cut by a later stone field boundary and bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV314971.

Vis=3/3/1971 (ancient monuments) small pound enclosing a hut circle. Very well preserved hut circles. Hut a has wall uprights two stones thick; entrance in south west corner, enclosed in small pound. Vis=ormerod notes remains of old enclosures on northerly end of shapley down, above moor gate. Two hut circles stand in enclosures. Another adjoins bank or wall. Outside, rare occurrence of 2 semi-circular enclosures (ormerod).

Ormerod, g. W. /jbaa/20(1864)304/on the hut-circles on the eastern side of dartmoor.

(06/05/1953) SX 6978 8313 Double walled Bronze Age hut circle with an orthostat on its eastern side which probably marks the doorway even though several gaps have been made in the walling. Attached to the huts walling on its east side is a small pound, also with double walling, cut by a later bank and stone field boundary. The hut has a grassy centre. The ground slopes gently from south to north on this northern flank of Shapley Common, and is covered by close furze and in parts it is extremely boggy.
(16/06/1978) This homestead remains as described in the field report of 06-MAY-1953.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, 880-886 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.