Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Roman pottery found during the excavation of trenches by Exeter Archaeology in 1999 totalled 23 sherds from a minimum of 13 vessels including amphora and four Roman tile fragments. The assemblage was dated from the 1st to the mid 3rd centuries.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FINDSPOT (I to Post Medieval - 1 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 7-8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Roman pottery found during the excavation of trenches by Exeter Archaeology in 1999 totalled 23 sherds from a minimum of 13 vessels including amphora and four Roman tile fragments. The assemblage was dated from the first to the mid third centuries. A few flint flakes and post medieval pottery, iron and glass were also recovered.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 35, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Other details: 23.